10 Interesting Galapagos Penguin Facts
Let me show you the interesting Galapagos Penguin Facts in the following post below. The biological name of the animal is Spheniscus mendiculus. This animal is native to Galapagos Island. They live well in the area due to the cool waters and temperatures. They are the only penguins which live here because most penguins live in the mainland of South American and African coasts. Get other facts about Galapagos penguins below:
Galapagos Penguin Facts 1: the size of Galapagos penguins
Let’s find out the size of Galapagos penguins? The length reaches 19 inches or 49 cm. The weight reaches 5.5 lb or 2.5 kg.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 2: the small penguin
The smallest penguin in the world is the little penguin. The Galapagos penguin is considered as the 2nd smallest penguin in the world. Find facts about the Dugong here.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 3: the appearance of Galapagos penguin
The facial appearance of Galapagos penguin is unique. The white border can be seen on the throat, chin, ear and behind the eye. The head is black. The under part is white, while the upperpart has the black grey color.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 4: the juvenile
The juvenile of Galapagos penguin has different physical appearance. The chin and side area have the greyer color, while the head is dark. The breast does not feature any bands. Check dodo bird facts here.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 5: the female and male Galapagos penguins
The male Galapagos penguins have larger body compared to the female Galapagos penguins.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 6: where to find the Galapagos penguin
If you are interested to find out the Galapagos penguin, you must visit Fernandina Island. The west coast of Isabela Island is also occupied by a large size of Galapagos penguin. But you also find them living in Floreana, northern Santa Cruz, Bartolomé and Santiago.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 7: the behavior of Galapagos penguin
During the day, the Galapagos penguins spend their time by the Cromwell Current due to the cool temperature. When the night comes, they will stay on land.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 8: the diet
There are several foods for Galapagos penguins. Those are the crustaceans, sardines, mullet and fish.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 9: when to search for food?
During the day, the Galapagos penguins will hunt for their food. The breeding site is located near the hunting area.
Galapagos Penguin Facts 10: when to breed?
When the sea surface temperature is around 75 degrees F or 24 degrees C, the Galapagos penguins will breed.
Do you like reading facts about Galapagos penguins?