10 Interesting Mongoose Facts
Find out the interesting Mongoose Facts if you want to know the trivia, opinion and the popular belief about the animal. You can see mongoose in Asia, Africa, and Europe. It is famous a predator of poisonous snakes. Here are the detail facts about Mongoose for you:
Mongoose Facts 1: species
There are 33 species included as members in the family of Mongoose. All of them are the small carnivorous animals. They live inside burrows.
Mongoose Facts 2: physical appearance
Let’s find out the physical appearance of mongoose. Most of them are characterized with short legs, long faces, long sleek body and tapering tails. The body is filled with short fur. You can have it in the pattern of gray or brown.
Mongoose Facts 3: Meerkat
If you look at the physical appearance of mongoose, it will remind you with a meerkat or a weasel. One of the members in the mongoose family is a meerkat. To look at the environment in detail, most mongoose members will stand on the hind legs. Learn more on meerkat facts here.
Mongoose Facts 4: fast moving
You will amazed when a mongoose want to avoid the strike of a snake. They can move fast so that the snakes cannot get them. The speed of mongoose is around 60 km per hour or 37 miles per hour.
Mongoose Facts 5: nocturnal animals
There are some nocturnal mongoose types in the world. They tend to sleep during the daylight. At night, they are very active.
Mongoose Facts 6: weight, length and life span
Mongoose can live 20 years. In average, it has the length from 18 to 64 cm and the weight of 340 gram to 5 kg.
Mongoose Facts 7: diet
Mongoose likes to eat worms, beetles, insects, snakes, lizards, snails and many more. The animal is carnivorous. It means that it eats other animals.
Mongoose Facts 8: mating
When mongooses are mating, they produce giggling sound. Most female mongooses will produce four pups in a litter. They will get pregnant once in a year.
Mongoose Facts 9: the white-tailed mongoose
The white-tailed mongoose is considered as the largest type of mongoose. It has the weight of 4 kg or 9 lb. The length is around 1 m or 40 inches.
Mongoose Facts 10: habitat
You can find that mongooses live in forest and plains. They will create a territorial marking by using the large anal scent gland.
The type of mongoose included as an endangered animal is the Madagascar mongoose. Do you want to comment on facts about mongoose?