10 Interesting Kookaburra Facts
If you like with cute animal, find out the Kookaburra facts below. Kookaburra is a symbol of the birdlife in Australia. The animals are always associated with the famous continent. You can also hear the children’s song “merry, merry king of the bush” inspired from the laughing kookaburra. Here are the amazing facts about kookaburra:
Kookaburra Facts 1: place of living
Kookaburra is not an isolated animal. It is very common for the people to see the laughing kookaburra in the urban regions and suburban gardens. They are not scared with the existence of human beings. You can give the bird food by using hands.
Kookaburra Facts 2: name
The bird is called as a kookaburra because of the laughing call that this bird makes. After a period of absence, the kookaburra will produce a call used to mate. You can hear the laugh or call anytime.
Kookaburra Facts 3: New Zealand
Around 1866 to 1880, the first kookaburra birds were taken to New Zealand. However, not all of them survived. The ones liberated by Sir George Grey survived in Kawau Island.
Kookaburra Facts 4: Kingfisher family
Kookaburra is included in the Kingfisher family. It is considered as the largest members in the family. The group is native to the eucalyptus forest in Eastern Australia.
Kookaburra Facts 5: female kookaburra
The female kookaburra has the weight round 455 grams or one pound. It can grow with the length of 45 cm or 18 inches.
Kookaburra Facts 6: beak
One of the important features that a kookaburra has is the beak. The length of this beak is 10 cm or 4 inches. The functions are to snatch the small vertebrates or invertebrates.
Kookaburra Facts 7: prey
One of the main preys of Kookaburra was fowl. The farmers living in New Zealand and Western Australia were upset with Kookaburra since they ate the fowl. Find out Kiwi bird facts for other info about bird.
Kookaburra Facts 8: appearance
Kookaburra has a cute and unique appearance. It was characterized with a white head and dark brown wing plumage. The tail comes in reddish color with black bars.
Kookaburra Facts 9: monogamous
Kookaburra is considered as a monogamous bird. It will nest in tree holes for they are the territorial birds.
Kookaburra Facts 10: eggs
The female kookaburra will lay one to five eggs. The parents will take care the fledging kookaburra until they are independent.
Even though the loss of habitat becomes the main threat of Kookaburra population, the bird does not earn the threatened report. Do you have opinion on facts about Kookaburra?