10 Interesting Burrowing Owl Facts
If you like with animals, you need to learn more about burrowing owl facts. Burrowing owls are more recognizable with the scientific name of Athene cunicularia. The birds are named as burrowing owls for they live underground inside a burrow. If you have seen the birds, you will be impressed with their physical appearance. Here are some burrowing owl facts to note:
Burrowing Owl Facts 1: Physical Appearance
Burrowing owl has unique physician appearance. The bird has long leg with brown feather. The eyes come in yellow color. When you spot the eyebrows, you see them in white color. In North America, this owl is named as one of the smallest owl species.
Burrowing Owl Facts 2: Population
When talking about the population of burrowing owls, we do not have any authentic data for the animals always live underground. They are not detected easily as any other animals. However, it is estimated that the owl population is decreased.
Burrowing Owl Facts 3: Diet
It seems that burrowing owls can eat anything. When the spring and summer seasons come, they will love to hunt mice and mouse. If they are scarce to hunt, they will hunt for insects, reptiles, birds and amphibians.
Burrowing Owl Facts 4: Habitat of Burrowing Owls
Based on the historic range for burrowing owls, it is stated that we can find this animal living in some regions such as South American, Pacific, Mississippi, Caribbean island, Florida and Canadian prairie.
Burrowing Owl Facts 5: Behavior
Examining the behavior of burrowing owls can be an exciting activity to do. When the owls are distressed or excited, they tend to bob their heads. When the spring time comes, the owls will be active for they need to gather more foods.
Burrowing Owl Facts 6: Size of Burrowing Owls
In most owl species, you can see that the male owls are smaller compared to the female ones. This condition is opposite with burrowing owls. The male and female burrowing owls mostly have similar size of body.
Burrowing Owl Facts 7: Mammal Dung
Burrowing owls have the smartest way to attract insects and beetles when they are in the nest. They will place mammal dung around their nest to make the beetles and other insect come closer. Thus, they do not need to leave the burrows to hunt food.
Burrowing Owl Facts 8: Mating Season
The mating season of burrowing owls occur in beginning spring. The female burrowing owls only need 28 days to complete the gestation period. It can deliver 3 up to 12 eggs.
Burrowing Owl Facts 9: The Young Burrowing Owls
The young burrowing owls can fly high in the sky when they are six weeks. But they can gather food after 45 days.
Burrowing Owl Facts 10: Place of Living
The burrowing owls can live anywhere they want. They can live in grassland area with no big trees and open space. You can also find the animals on the cemeteries, pastures, campuses, and prairie.
It is interesting to learn more about the behavior of animal. Hopefully you can get more knowledge after reading facts about burrowing owls facts.